Spring/Summer 2020 Class Notes

Spring%2FSummer+2020+Class+Notes

We’re happy to present Class Notes online quarterly. Catch up with classmates and share your own activities and achievements. To submit to Class Notes, please email Claire C. McKeever ’80SVC, ’93L, Assistant Dean for Alumni Relations and CLE , at [email protected] We look forward to hearing from you!

51 
Justin L. Vigdor, who is of counsel to Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC, has been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list for corporate law. 

58 
William Croutier was honored at the 57th annual St. Agnes Parish Celebration, Hoop it Up, in recognition for his service to the community and St. Agnes Parish.

‘66 
Charles Wroblewski received the Town of Hempstead Hometown Hero Award, which is presented to “brave residents who have demonstrated exemplary service to the community and whose positive actions have made a difference in the well-being of the community.” 

67 
John (Jack) Barnosky, a partner in the estate and litigation practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C.has been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list and to Super Lawyer2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

The New York State Court of Appeals has appointed Hon. Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick ’03HON as chair of the State Board of Law Examiners, which prepares and administers the bar examination for admission of attorneys. Justice Ciparick is co-chair of the national appellate practice group at Greenberg Traurig, LLP and previously served as a judge of the New York State Court of Appeals. She spent 34 years on the bench, the last 19 on New York’s highest court.  

69 
Marquis Who’s Who, the world’s premier publisher of biographical profiles, presented Thomas Michael Laquercia with its Albert Nelson Marquis Lifetime Achievement Award. The founding attorney and the chief executive officer of Laquercia, LLP,  Laquercia is a sought-after trial lawyer who provides representation for insurance carriers, businesses, and individuals. 

70 
Lawrence M. Kaye, co-chair of Herrick’s art law group, presented a program on Recovering Nazi-Looted Art as part of the Museum of Jewish Heritage’s special exhibition: Auschwitz: Not Long Ago. Not Far Away. 

Best Lawyers in America has named Terry O’Neil a 2020 Lawyer of the Year for employment law–management. O’Neill, who is a member at Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC, was also included oSuper Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

71 
Anthony P. Gentile received the New York City Trial Lawyers Alliance’s Lifetime Achievement Award at the organization’s 85th Annual Banquet. 

74 
Frank Amoroso published his ninth book, Korea Forgotten Sacrificejust in time for the 70th anniversary of the Korean War.   

‘75 
Dick O’Connell is the principal at NewGate Retail Advisors, which provides personalized, full- scope real estate advisory and implementation services to specialty retailers. 

76 
Ronald A. Fatoullah, a partner at Ronald Fatoullah & Associates, has been named to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America list. He focuses his practice on elder Law, litigation, and trusts & estates.

Paul Pfingst, a partner at Higgs Fletcher & Mack (HFM), has become a Fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers, one of the premier legal associations in North America. Before rejoining HFM, he served as the San Diego County District Attorney, earning the coveted William French Smith Award for outstanding contributions to law enforcement from the United States Attorney General. 

77 
Edward C. Radin, a member at Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC, has been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list and was included in Super Lawyers’ 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list for estates and probate. 

Charles M. Strain, a partner in the corporate law practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., has been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list.

78 
Erica B. Garay, founder of Garay ADR Services, has been appointed to the DENY ADR Advisory Council for a 2year term. 

Lauren Wachtler has joined Barclay Damon LLP as a partner in the firms commercial litigation practice group.

79 
Michael E. Ferdman, a partner at Barclay Damon LLP, was selected to Buffalo Business First’s 2019 Legal Elite of Western New York list.

Super Lawyers named Anthony R. Gambardella to its 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. He is a partner in the insurance coverage practice group at Rivkin Radler LLP. 

L’Abbate, Balkan, Colavita & Contini, LLP partner Marian C. Rice, who focuses her practice on the representation of attorneys and risk management for lawyers, was named to Super Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

Ernest R. Stolzer, a member at Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC, has been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list. 

Jon Zuckerman has joined Lee NYC as the firm’s chief operating officer.

80 
Alan J. Schwartzprincipal and managing attorney of the Law Offices of Alan J. Schwartz, PC, has been elected as a board member of Long Island Community Chest, an on-going fund to provide immediate, short-term financial support to needy individuals and families on Long Island.

81 
Charlotte Biblowa partner in the environmental practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., was named to the Super Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list.  

Paul Feiner was re-elected Greenburgh Town Supervisor for his 15th term. He is now the longestserving chief elected official in Westchester County, and will be the longest serving Town Supervisor in Greenburgh’s history. 

Hon. Maureen T. Liccione is a judge presiding in the New York State Court of Claims. 

‘82 
Stuart I. Gordon, a partner in the bankruptcy and corporate law practice group at Rivkin Radler LLP, was named to Super Lawyers’ 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

83 
Practitioner and adjunct professor Anthony M. Sabino has been elected dean of the Nassau Academy of Law, the Continuing Legal Education arm of the Nassau County Bar Association.

Robert Spolzino has joined Abrams, FenstermanFenstermanEismanFormato, Ferrara, Wolf & Carone, LLP as a partner in the firm’s White Plains office. 

Joseph Trotti, a partner at Vishnick McGovern Milizio, LLP and head of the firm’s matrimonial and family law practice, was featured on News 12’s “The New Normal” segment, discussing schools reopening after the COVID-19 lockdown. 

84 
Harriett Schleifer has been elected president of the American Jewish Committee (AJC), the leading global Jewish advocacy organization. She is the first woman to head AJC since its founding in 1906. 

Brooklyn Defender Services Executive Director Lisa Schreibersdorf was honored at the 2019 Brooklyn Bar Association Foundation Annual Dinner.

85
David Cassidy is a partner at Pillinger Miller Tarallo, LLP specializing in commercial litigation, environmental and toxic torts, and insurance coverage. 

Evan H. Krinick, a partner in the insurance coverage practice group at Rivkin Radler LLP, was named to Super Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

Farrell Fritz, P.C. partner John McEnteewho works in the firm’s commercial litigation practice group, was named to Super Lawyers’ 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

Super Lawyers named Rivkin Radler LLP partner Pia E. Riverso to its 2019 New YorMetro Super Lawyers list. She is a partner in the firm’s commercial litigation practice group. 

86 
Alan C. Eagle, a partner in the insurance coverage practice group at Rivkin Radler LLP, was named to was named to Super Lawyers’ 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

87 
Greenberg Traurig, LLP shareholder Kenneth A. Gerasimovich is the recipient of Lawyers Alliance for New York’s Cornerstone Award. 

Robert E. Sandler, a partner in the real estate practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., has been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list. 

Best Lawyers in America named Blume Forte, Fried, Zerres & Molinari principal Michael B. Zerres a 2019 Plaintiff’s Products Liability Lawyer of the Year for the Newark Metro Area. 

88 
Merril Bisconesenior counsel in appeals practice group at Rivkin Radler LLP, was named to Super Lawyers’ 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

Dan Blake has joined Barclay Damon LLP as a partnerHis practice concentrates on employment and business litigation as well as employment counseling and labor law. Blake was also selected to Super Lawyers 2019 Massachusetts Super Lawyers list. 

Nicholas M. Cardascia has joined Cullen and Dykman LLP as a partner in the firm’s general, tort and insurance litigation department.  

 Catherine A. Diviney has been selected for inclusion in the 2020 Best Lawyers in America listShe is a partner in the health care practice at Hancock Estabrook, LLP and a member of the firm’s executive committee. 

Michael E. Jones has rejoined Barry McTiernan & Moore LLC, where he handles general liability matters, including premises liability, construction site accidents, motor vehicle accidents, and workplace accidents. 

Robert J. Lally has joined Forchelli Deegan Terrana LLP as a partner in the firm’s construction law practice group. 

Eric Kramera partner in the trusts and estates practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C.,  

was named to Super Lawyers’ 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

Campolo, Middleton & McCormick, LLP partner Patrick McCormick has been elected Treasurer of the Suffolk County Bar Association.  

Linda Oliva has joined Silberstein, Awad & Miklos, P.C., where her practice focuses on medical negligence.

Paul Pennock has joined Morgan & Morgan as a partner in the firm’s mass torts practice group, where he will lead litigation strategy.  

89 
Lorraine Stacknowitz Boss has joined Forchelli Deegan Terrana, LLP as a partner in the firm’s tax, trusts & estates practice group.

Hon. Andrew A. Crecca has been appointed the administrative judge for the Suffolk County Courts. In that role, he supervises 80 judges and about 900 employees.

Paul Ferrillo has joined McDermott Will & Emery as a partner in the firm’s litigation practice group. He focuses his practice on corporate governance issues, complex securities class action, major data breaches and other cybersecurity matters, and corporate investigations. 

Alan B. Hodish, was inducted into the 2020 class of the Long Island Metropolitan Lacrosse Foundation’s Hall of Fame as a coach\contributor to the sport of lacrosse. He was a coach at Levittown Memorial High School before serving as the head coach at Hempstead High School from the late 1970s to the late 1980s. Hodish continues to coach a 5th-6th grade lacrosse team under the banner of the Hempstead Police Athletic League.   

Brian Whiteley, a partner at Barclay Damon LLP, was selected to Super Lawyers 2019 Massachusetts Super Lawyers list for business litigation. 

James Wicksa partner in the commercial litigation practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., was named to Super Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. It marked his fifth time being named to the Top 100 list in business litigation. 

90 
Jon Devendorf, a partner at Barclay Damon LLP, was included in the 2020 Upstate New York Super Lawyers. His practice concentrates in business litigation.

Laura M. Dilimetin has joined Rosenberg, Fortuna & Laitman, LLP, concentrating her practice on commercial litigation and employment litigation. 

Teresa Killeen Kenny was sworn in as the Orangetown Town Supervisor, making her the first female supervisor in Rockland County’s history. 

Super Lawyers named Cheryl F. Korman to its 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. She is a partner in the appellate practice group at Rivkin Radler LLP. 

Christopher J. Kutner, a partner in the health services practice group at Rivkin Radler LLP, has been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list. 

Howard M. Miller, a member at Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC, was included in Super Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list for employment and labor. He has also been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list.

91 
Christopher Caputo has been installed as president of the Columbian Lawyers Association of Brooklyn. 

Frank Cara has been named a partner at Troutman Pepper. His practice focuses on contract review and drafting; preparing claim submissions to owner agencies; advising on employment, labor, and union issues; representing clients in construction/commercial litigation matters as outside counsel; and drafting corporate documents. 

Peter J. O’Malley is the founder of Kenosis Capital LLC, a merchant advisory firm where he provides strategic advice to clients regarding business development and financing. He was recently appointed to the board of directors at Barnwell Industries. 

Maura A. McLoughlin has joined the commercial and estate litigation department at Farrell Fritz, P.C. as managing attorney. 

92 
Andria S. Kelly is a partner at Cullen and Dykman LLP, where she works in the firm’s general, tort and insurance Litigation department. 

Hon. Karen (Lynch) Moroney has been elected to serve as a judge in the Nassau County District Court. 

William T. (Bill) Reid, IV, a founding member of Reid Collins & Tsai LLP, has been named to the 2020 Best Lawyers in America list. 

93 
Scott Beechert is the chief operating officer and general counsel at Granby Capital Management, LLC. 

Timothy Selby was elected chairman of Alston & Bird LLP, where he heads the investment management practice and serves as chair of the firm’s partners’ committee. Selby focuses his practice on advising clients with respect to the structuring and management of hedge funds, managed futures funds, private equity funds, and publicly offered-direct participation programs. 

Robert Storti has been promoted to managing director at Bank of America, Private Bank.

94 
Matthew Abrusci is the managing director and head of the U.S. Capital Markets law group at RBC Capital Markets.

95 
Sandra M. Bonnick has joined Goldberg Segalla as special counsel in the firm’s general liability group. 

Super Lawyers named Farrell Fritz, P.C. partner Patrick T. Collins to its 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. He works in the firm’s bankruptcy and restructuring practice group. 

DAC Live recognized Laurence A. Grayer as one of Washington D.C.’s Top Corporate Counsel for 2019. Grayer, who is vice president, general counsel, and chief compliance officer for Creative Associates International, also received the Association of Corporate Counsel’s Outstanding Pro Bono Service Award in recognition of his volunteer legal work with Veterans Moving Forward, an organization that provides service dogs and canine therapy services to veterans with physical and/or mental health challenges. 

Gary S. Rosner, a partner at Ritter Chusid, LLP, has joined Nova Southeastern University as an adjunct professor in the paralegal studies program. 

96 
Matthew Larkin, a partner at Barclay Damon LLP. was included in the 2020 Upstate New York Super Lawyers. He concentrates his practice in products defense.

Mark R. Ustin, a partner and head of the New York State regulatory & government relations practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., has been elected president of the board of directors for St. Catherine’s Center for Children. 

97 
Felix Chevalier, founding partner of the Chevalier Law Firm, PLLC and co-founder of Urban Capital Network, has launched FelixChevalier.com with a focus on international market entry. 

Safe Center of Long Island honored DiMascio & Associates, LLP for the firm’s pro bono work on behalf of victims of domestic violence. Father and son John DiMascio, Sr. 83 and John DiMascio, Jr. 97 are partners in the firm, which specializes in family law. 

Francesca Sena is a vice president at Cowen and Company. 

98 
Thomas Devaney has joined Jones Day as a partner in the firm’s private equity practice group. 

NY Magazine featured Ken Jewell as a Leader in the Law–2018 and 2019Jewell, who was also named to the Super Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers listconcentrates his practice in family law. 

Matthew D. Norfolk has opened Norfolk Law, PLLC. 

Marc Riccio has joined MR21 Advisory as a strategic advisor. 

Courtney Rocket is a member at Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C. 

John Veracoechea is head of healthcare claims at AIG.

99 
Joseph Moreno, former federal prosecutor and Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP partner, has joined SAP National Securities Services, Inc. as general counsel. Moreno is a frequent commentator on legal issues for Bloomberg Law and other media outlets and is president of the St. John’s Law Alumni Association’s Washington, D.C.  chapter. 

Renee L. Wilm was named chief legal officer of Liberty Media Corporation, Qurate Retail, Inc., GCI Liberty, Inc., Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings, Inc., and Liberty Broadband Corporation. 

00 
Theresa A. Driscoll has been elevated to partner at Moritt Hock & Hamroff LLP, where she concentrates her practice in the representation of corporate debtors, lenders, trustees and unsecured creditors in all aspects of financial restructuring including workouts, Chapter 11 cases, and bankruptcy litigation.  

Robert Langdon, a partner at Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP, received Law360’s MVP–Private Equity award.

‘01 
Gregory Michel has been promoted to chief procurement officer at the National Basketball Association.

02 
James Byrnes has joined Berkshire Hathway Specialty Insurance as vice president in the company’s construction professional liability insurance group. 

Kathryn Carney Colea partner in the commercial litigation practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., was named to Super Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Super Lawyers list. 

Mark Murphy is chief operating officer at Digital Currency Group. 

Darren A. Pascarella, counsel at Farrell Fritz, P.C., has been elected to the board of directors for the Caumsett Foundation. 

Julie Weerth is a senior vice president for severity casualty claims at Chubb. 

03 
Erin Frost has been named a partner at Cullen and Dykman LLPwhere she workin the firm’s general, tort and insurance litigation department. Her practice includes construction site litigation, premises liability, products liability. and property damage litigation. 

Long Island Business News recognized Ana C. Shields as one of the Top 50 Most Influential Women in Business. The list recognizes the most dynamic and influential women who have demonstrated leadership in their chosen career though mentoring and community involvement. Shields is a principal at Jackson Lewis P.C., where she concentrates her practice in employment law.  

Ferish Patel has joined Cooley LLP as a partner in the firm’s Singapore office.  

04 
Crain’s New York Business has named Eugenie (Genie) Cesar-Fabian to its inaugural Notable LGBTQ Leaders and Executives list. Cesar-Fabian is general counsel, chief compliance officer, and partner at Palladium Equity Partnersa middle market private equity firm with approximately $3 billion in assets under management. 

Jessica Copeland has joined Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC as a member in the firm’s data privacy, cybersecurity and intellectual property practice group. She recently wrote an article for the New York Law Journal on COVID-19 and cybersecurity. 

David Eskew is the founding partner of Abell Eskew Landau LLP, a boutique law firm that focuses its business on white collar criminal defense, healthcare regulatory and compliance counseling, whistleblower/qui tam cases, HIPAA privacy and data security, and internal investigations. 

 05 
Florina Altshiler has been named a partner at Russo & Toner, LLP, where her litigation practice concentrates in labor law and premise liability matters and also includes medical malpractice and general negligence law. 

Bill D.Bensinger, a partner at Christian & Small LLP, has been recognized in the 2020 edition of Chambers USA. He focuses his practice on commercial dispute litigation, bankruptcy, and restructuring litigation.  

Elizabeth Daitz Lombardo, the New York City Police Department’s inaugural executive director, civil litigation, was chosen as a 2019–2020 White House Fellow. The White House Fellowship provides professionals from diverse backgrounds an opportunity to engage in public service by serving in various roles in the federal government. 

 06 
Allen Levine is assistant general counsel, litigation at AIG. 

Nicholas B. Malito, counsel at Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, has been named to Irish America’s Business 100 list, which recognizes Irish-American and Irish-born leaders who have achieved success in business. 

Curtis Young has been promoted to managing director at Grant Thornton LLP.

07 
Carlos Beato is a member at Pitta, Bishop & Del Giorno LLC, where he oversees procurement advisories, and advises on government contracting, administrative, and regulatory matters, legislation, and initiatives at all three levels of government. He also engages in direct government and legislative advocacy on behalf of labor, corporate, not-for-profit, and small business clients.  

Lisa Marie Harris is a partner in the labor and employment practice group at Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP. 

City & State honored Jamie Porco, associate director of professional development and pro bono programs at Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP, at The Responsible 100 Awards. The annual awards ceremony honors an elite group of 100 New Yorkers who are setting new standards of excellence, dedication, and leadership in improving their communities and making transformative change. 

Anaupama Yerramalli has joined Latham & Watkins, LLP as counsel. She represents debtors, official and ad hoc committees, bondholders, lenders, and other creditors and investors in complex and multifaceted bankruptcies and restructurings, both in and out of court. 

08 
Hon. Carl Falotico is a judge in Schenectady City Court. 

Sheryl Busell Giugliano has joined Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, P.C. as a partner, with a practice focused on bankruptcy and restructuring.  

Naomi Moss has been promoted to partner at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP, where she represents debtors, official and unofficial committees of unsecured creditors, secured lender groups, debtor-in-possession lenders, institutional investors, hedge funds and acquirers of businesses and assets, focusing on in- and out-of-court restructurings, with an emphasis on bondholder committees and creditors’ committees in large, complex cases.  

Ikhwan A. Rafeek has been promoted to member at Otterbourg P.C., where he practices in the firm’s banking and finance department. 

Paul Vitale is counsel at Wade, Clark, Mulcahy LLP, where he handles the defense of premises liability, property damage, labor law, products liability, and general liability claims, from inception through trial and appeal. 

09 
Paul Bartels is counsel at Bell Law Group, PLLC, where he practices in the fields of labor and employment law, personal injury, insurance defense, and civil and commercial litigation.

Tanya N. Blockersenior in-house counsel at National Grid, was profiled in The Top 100 Magazine. 

Tom Gerrity has been promoted to counsel at Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP. 

Raymond Mascia, a shareholder at Anderson Kill, has been selected as a Law360 Rising Star. He is a member of the firm’s Insurance Recovery Group, representing corporate and governmental policyholders in all types of insurance recovery matters, including matters involving D&O coverage; professional liability coverage; general liability coverage; environmental and asbestos claims; commercial crime insurance; and first-party property and business interruption losses arising from natural disasters and other perils. 

10 
James Byrne is a senior vice president, senior trust officer at Bank of America–Private Bank.

Philip A. Butler, an associate in the land use and zoning law practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., was selected to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list.  

Victoria Cantrella is director of labor relations at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts . 

Ben Casper is an Israel-based director at Avison Young, a global commercial real estate company.  

Meghan Fox has been promoted to counsel in the executive compensation and employee benefits practice group at Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP. 

Lawrence S. Han, a member of Rivkin Radler LLP’s complex torts & product liability practice group, was named to Super Lawyers New York Metro Rising Star list. 

George Klidonas has joined Latham & Watkins LLP as a partner in the firm’s restructuring and special situations practices. 

Nicholas B. Malito has joined Fox Rothschild LLP as a partner in the real estate department. 

Kristin Roshelli was named a partner at King & Spalding LLP, where she represents healthcare clients in transactional, regulatory and compliance matters, with particular emphasis on joint venture transactions, affiliations involving academic medical centers, and internal investigations involving alleged Medicare or Medicaid overpayments. 

Sean Scuderi has been promoted to counsel at Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP. 

Stefanie Ann Singer has been promoted to general counsel and chief risk officer at Novogradac & Company LLP. She was featured in a Vanguard article about finding work-life balance. 

Lee Soffer is general counsel at BA Sports Nutrition, LLC, the company that produces the popular BODYARMOR Sports Drink. 

11 
Vladimir Ampov is an associate at Sperber, Denenberg & Kahan, P.C.

Matthew B. Meisel, has joined the commercial litigation and real estate practice groups at Rivkin Radler LLP.  

Lawyers Alliance for New York honored Christopher J. Palmese with its Cornerstone Award. He is an associate in the real estate department at Seyfarth Shaw LLP. 

Tim Poydenis is a partner in Goodwin’s Technology Companies group, where his practice focuses on representing emerging growth companies and venture capital investors. He advises companies throughout all stages of their corporate lifecycle, from formation to exit, as well as the venture capital firms and strategic investors in connection with their investments in these companies. 

Matthew Shatzkes has been promoted to partner at Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLPwhere he works in the corporate practice group and is a member of the firm’s healthcare practice team. 

Dennis R. Smith has opened the Law Offices of Dennis R. Smith, PLLC, focusing on personal injury and construction accidents. 

Michael Vanunu, an associate in Rivkin Radler, LLP’s insurance fraud practice group, was selected to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list.  

Jacklyn Zitelli has been promoted to counsel at Farrell FritzP.C., where she represents corporate and individual clients in the financing, sale, and acquisition of commercial and residential real estate. 

12 
Corinne Donohue Adams, an attorney at Yumkas, Vidmar, Sweeney & Mulrenin, LLC, concentrates her practice on bankruptcy, creditors’ rights, litigation, and transactional matters in Maryland and Washington, D.C. In addition to being a frequent speaker on bankruptcy topics throughout the country, Adams has been selected to Super Lawyer Rising Star list for business bankruptcy for the past four years. She also received the International Women’s Insolvency & Restructuring Confederation’s Rising Star Semi-Finalist Award and authored an article that appeared in the American Bankruptcy Institute Journal. 

Bryan M. Kotliar has joined Katten Muchin Roseman LLP as a partner in the firminsolvency and restructuring practice. 

Robert L. Renda, an associate at Forchelli Deegan Terrana LLP, was included in the inaugural edition of the Best LawyersOnes to Watch list, which recognizes associates and other lawyers who are earlier in their careers for their outstanding professional excellence.  

13 
Adam Cohen is senior attorney at Weg & Myers, P.C.

David A. Cooper is starting as a federal prosecutor in the Eastern District of New York. 

Kristina Duffy, an associate at Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP, represents parties in intellectual property, professional liability, and commercial litigation cases. She was selected to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list. 

Daniel Fisher has joined Merck & Co. as legal director. 

Jeffrey P. Gorakan associate in Rivkin Radler LLP’s trusts & estates practice group, was named to Super Lawyers 2019 New York Metro Rising Stars list. 

Yasmin Khawaja has joined NBCUniversal Media, LLC as counsel. 

Peter J. Sluka has joined Farrell Fritz, P.C. as a commercial litigation associate.  

 Jessica Stukonis has been promoted to senior counsel, legal affairs at Bustle Digital Group. 

14 
Tracy Edwards is a litigation associate at Phillips Lytle LLP. 

Epstein Becker & Green P.C. associate Christopher Lech was selected to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list. He is in the firm’s employment, labor & workforce management, litigation & business disputes, and employee benefits & executive compensation practices. 

Sonia A. Russo, an associate in the commercial litigation practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., was selected to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list. 

Brenna R. Strype has joined Forchelli Deegan Terrana LLP as an associate in the firm’s construction and litigation practice groups. 

‘15 
Yasmin Khawaja is counsel at NBCUniversal Media, LLC, where her work focuses on labor relations. 

Viktoriya Liberchuk, an associate in the commercial litigation practice group at Farrell Fritz, P.C., was selected to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list.  

Ayanna Y. Thomas, an associate at Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC, was named to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list. She concentrates her practice in education law.

16 
Anthony Biondo, an associate at Steptoe & Johnson, LLP, was included in the 2021 Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch listHis practice focuses on patent litigation, copyright, and trade secrets.

Daniel Coleman has joined Barclay Damon LLP in the firm’s torts & products liability defense and professional liability practice groups. 

Steven Masillo has joined Paul, Weiss, Wharton & Garrison, LLP as an associate in the firm’s corporate and finance practice group. 

Alysha Preston is an intellectual property associate at Baker McKenzie. She serves as co-chair of the New York office’s diversity and inclusion committee and is active in assisting with the firm’s pro bono matters. She was named to National Black Lawyers Top 40 Under 40 list. 

Amier Shenoda is an associate at McGlinchey Stafford PLLC, where he represents mortgage servicers and lenders in a wide variety of commercial litigation and consumer financial services litigation.   

Katharine Suominen is a litigation associate at McDermott, Will & Emery. She focuses her practice on litigation matters, including complex commercial litigation for public and private companies, white collar criminal defense and investigations, internal corporate investigations and design and implementation of compliance programs, and insurance coverage disputes.

Garrett Joseph Sweeney is a victim’s legal counsel for the U.S. Marine Corp. 

Ashley Zangara has joined Disney as an employee relations manager for the new direct to consumer international segment. 

17 
Keren Baruch is an associate in the corporate practice group at Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP. 

Nicholas Coffaro is an associate in the corporate practice at Dentons. He focuses his practice primarily on fund formation for various private equity clients. 

Kaveh Dabashi is an associate in the labor & employment department at Seyfarth Shaw LLP. 

The Alan T. Brown Fund of the Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation presented  Alyssa N. D’Antonio with its 2020 Young Leader Award. D’Antonioan associate at Lerner, David LittenbergKrumholz & Mentlik LLP, has been a diligent volunteer for the Foundation, which serves the paralysis community. 

Naffie Lamin, an associate at Shearman & Sterling LLP, was named to National Black Lawyers Top 40 Under 40 list. 

Adam Lau is associate corporate counsel at EquiLend 

Stephen N. Kulhanek has joined Murtha Cullina LLP as an associate in the firm’s intellectual property practice group.

18 
Divya Acharya is an associate at Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP, where she handles matters involving allegations of professional liability against lawyers, architects, engineers, accountants, insurance agents and various other professionals.  

Aaron Jacob has become a partner at Seltzer & Associates PLLC.

Gabriella Labita has joined Fox Rothschild LLP in New York as an associate in the firm’s real estate department.

19 
Kelly Frevele is an associate in the U.S. capital markets group at Clifford Chance LLP.